MFA/PATP Alumni Updates

MFA/PATP:

Abraham Adams (MFA 2015): Upcoming: ACT/Seattle, A Christmas Carol, November/December 2017; Cleveland Public Theater: The Claxon Family, October 2017; Mamai Theatre Company: A Doll’s House, August 2017; Dobama Theatre: Appropriate, upcoming spring 2018; Playwright/Wahnotee/LaFouche track in An Octoroon, Fall 2016; Marie Antoinette, spring 2016; Peter in The Call by Tanya Barfield, fall 2015; Teaching resident with CARE (Compassionate Arts Remaking Education), through the Cleveland Play House.

Lisa Bol (MFA 2015): A Christmas Carol, Actors Theatre of Louisville, 2016/2017. Member of the Professional Training Company at ATL (2015 – 2016 season), mainstaqe roles included: Miss Sullivan in Dracula, and Sophia in A Christmas Carol.

Kat Bramley (MFA 2015): Chris in Dancing at Lughnasa, Tantrum Theater, summer 2016.

Thomas Daniels (MFA 2015): Romeo in Romeo and Juliet and Claudio in Much Ado About Nothing, Camden Shakespeare Festival (Summer 2017), A Moon for the Misbegotten, Playhouse on Park (Feb – March, 2017), A Child’s Christmas in Wales, NJ Shakespeare Festival (Nov – Dec, 2016). Petruchio in Taming of the Shrew, Shakespeare by the River, summer 2016; Moriarty in Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure at the Lake Dillon Theatre Company, fall 2015; originated the role of Brett in the world premiere of One Love at Theater for the New City; John Spender in Ripper, Elektra Theater, fall 2015.

Jared Davis (MFA 2015): Isaac’s Eye, Isaac Newton, Third Avenue Playhouse (summer 2016). Milwaukee Rep. Emerging Professional Artist (2015 – 2016 season).

Mbali Guliwe (MFA 2015): Member of the Professional Training Company at Actors Theatre of Louisville (2015 – 2016 season). Mainstage at Actors Theatre: Dracula, A Christmas Carol, Peter and the Starcatcher.

Alycia Kunkle (MFA 2015): Multiple voice-over spots including: Subway, Toyota and Citi Card. The 39 Steps, Mile Squared (November – December, 2018); Caught in the Net, Mountain Playhouse (July – August, 2017); Annelle in Steel Magnolias, Peterborough Players (Feb – March, 2017); A Child’s Christmas in Wales, New Jersey Shakespeare Festival (Nov – Dec, 2016); Amy Spettigue in Charlie’s Aunt (nomination, Best Supporting Actress, NH Theater Awards), Peterborough Players, summer 2015; Boston Chamber Theater three month tour, fall 2015.

Alex Nicosia (MFA 2015): Clarence in Richard III, Vermont Shakespeare Festival (summer 2017); Seyton in Macbeth, Middlebury Actor’s Workshop, (November 2016); Bottom in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Shakespeare by the River, (summer 2015); Teaching Artist of Acting at Flynn Center for the Performing Arts.

Eb Madson (MFA 2012): Actor for the 2017 Sundance Director’s Lab. The Ziegfeld Theater (Ogden, UT)/Egyptian Theater (Park City, UT): Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors, Freddy in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, and Snoopy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown. Saturday’s Voyeur at Salt Lake Acting Company, summers of 2014 – 2017. HBO mini-series, Mosaic, directed by Steven Soderburgh.

Heather Chrisler (MFA 2012): The Goodman, premiere of Twilight Bowl by Rebecca Gilman (New Stages), October 2017. Company member, First Folio Theatre Company, Chicago: upcoming, Mary’s Wedding.  Her Majesty’s Will, Lifeline Theater (June – July 2017); The Woman in Machinal, Greenhouse Theater Center (August – September, 2017); Senga in Dancing Lessons, Riverside Theater, spring 2016; Good Friday (world premiere), Oracle Productions, summer 2016; Jane in Fallen Angels (U/S), Remy Bumpo, spring 2016; Virginia Poe in The Madness of Edgar Allen Poe, First Folio Theatre Company, fall 2015; Romeo and Juliet (Juliet) and The Tempest, Door Shakespeare, summer 2015. Television: Tawny Darrens on Chicago PD, NBC, spring 2016;

Joel Stigliano (MFA 2012): Elf, The Musical national tour in November – December, 2016/2017.  www.elfontour.com. Watson in Sherlock Holmes at Cortland Repertory Theatre.

Marissa Wolf (MFA 2012): Grounded, Brick Monkey Theater Ensemble; Member of New York Madness Acting Company; Teaching Artist for Arts for All year long Literacy Through the Arts program; Acting Teacher, Kean University Nassau Community College, Mainstage Center For the Arts; Second year of Michael Chekhov teaching certification at GLMCC.

Christopher Young (MFA 2012):  Woodnut in The Nether, Dr. Sanderson in Harvey: Centenary Stage Company; 100 Famous Views of Otzi, 12 Miles West; Film: Ludo in the web-series: Jess Archer Versus, Paris in Star Crossed Lovers, Benjamin in Hotel.

Christopher Jon Martin (MFA 2010): Films: Principal role in Imprisoned, starring Laurence Fishburne and Edward James Olmos (post-production); King’s Faith, Best Friends Forever (Sundance Film Festival), nominated for Best Supporting Actor, LA Film Festival.

Scot West (MFA 2010): John Morrison in Men Should Weep (Joseph Jefferson Award for Best Production), Griffin Theatre; Donald Rumsfeld in Lunacy, Jackalope Theatre, May – June 2015; Trigorin in The Seagull, The Artistic Home Theatre, May – July 2016; Kurt Muller in Watch on the Rhine, The Artistic Home Theater, October – November 2014; Benedick in Much Ado About Nothing, Rasaka Theatre at Victory Gardens, October – November 2013.

Jesse Graham (MFA 2010): Athena in The Odyssey Experience, Experiential Theatre (tour Roscommon, Galway, Limerick); National Tour, Guys and Dolls, December 2014 – May 2015.

Tom Morin (MFA 2010): Peter and the Starcatcher, Walnut Street Theater; Lucio in Measure for Measure, NY Classical Theatre;  Feste in Twelfth Night, A Christmas Carol, both Titan Theatre Company; Cliton in David Ives’ adaptation of The Liar, Centenary Stage Company; Teaching: recently celebrated 5 years of teaching acting at The Studio: A School for the Performing Arts in New Canaan, CT and his edtech start-up, Polish Your Passion (www.pypnyc.com), presented the student-focused #JoeyShine Video Contest for a spot to sing Off Broadway in New York Musical Theatre Festival’s Joey Contreras in Concert and partnered with Wix.com to bring a series of website workshops to college student performers who are about to graduate into the professional world.

Georgia Mallory Guy (MFA 2010): The Flick, Jobsite Theatre, September/October 2017; The Great Gatsby, Myrtle, Loves Labour’s Lost, Orlando Shakespeare Theatre (Jan – March, 2017); Tartuffe, Dorine, American Stage (Oct, 2016);  In 2015 – 2016: The Maids, Solange, Jobsite Theatre; A Little Night Music, Mrs. Nordstrum/Oboe, Palm Beach Dramaworks; One Slight Hitch, Melanie, Florida Repertory Theatre; The Divine Sister, Ms. Levinson/Timmy, StageWorks Theatre.

Jarad Benn (MFA 2010): 2012 – current: Full time faculty, PA Leadership Charter School’s Center for Performing and Fine Arts. Teaching (and directing) middle school/high school acting and musical theater.

Lenny Banovez (MFA 2007): Director, Boeing Boeing, Hilberry Rep. Artistic Director TITAN Theatre Company (director of A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Romeo and Juliet, Henry V, Taming of the Shrew, Macbeth, and  Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage).

Brent Vimtrup (MFA 2007): Company member Cincinnati Shakespeare Company. Recent roles have included Hamlet, Richard II, Brutus, Algernon and John Proctor.

Robert Christopher Riley (MFA 2006): VH1 Television series: Hit The Floor, Film: The Bourne Legacy, Broadway: Lombardi.

Allison McLemore (MFA 2006): Kate Nickleby in Nicholas Nickleby, Parts I and II, Orlando Shakespeare Theater, January – March 2014.

Brett Gentile (MFA 2003): Television: guest star on Turn, The Walking Dead. Series of National spots for “Coca-Cola,” the National voice for “O’Charleys,” Co-Starred in Brian Singer’s film The Taking. Returning for season two of Sundance channels The Red Road, reprising the role of Detective Feders.

Brandy Burre (BFA 1996, MFA 1999): Starring in Actress, a documentary feature film directed by Robert Greene, which has been picked up for distribution in the fall of 2014. http://www.actressfilm.com The Call, Theater J (DC), May 2015; the film Listen Up Philip, released in October 2014.

Advertisements